Friday, February 26, 2016

Reign of Shadows by Sophie Jordan Book Review-Fantasy Just Might Be My Saving Grace.

Seventeen years ago, an eclipse cloaked the kingdom of Relhok in perpetual darkness. In the chaos, an evil chancellor murdered the king and queen and seized their throne. Luna, Relhok’s lost princess, has been hiding in a tower ever since. Luna’s survival depends on the world believing she is dead.

But that doesn’t stop Luna from wanting more. When she meets Fowler, a mysterious archer braving the woods outside her tower, Luna is drawn to him despite the risk. When the tower is attacked, Luna and Fowler escape together. But this world of darkness is more treacherous than Luna ever realized.

With every threat stacked against them, Luna and Fowler find solace in each other. But with secrets still unspoken between them, falling in love might be their most dangerous journey yet.

With lush writing and a star–crossed romance, Reign of Shadows is Sophie Jordan at her best.
 
FOUR OUT OF FIVE STARS
* A special thanks to the publisher for this review copy*
Fantasy you sneaky sexy beast you. I was never one for fantasy. Not that I didn't like it. I just never thought of it as something I liked. And then it happened. A lot of my most recent favorites have been of the fantasy variety. Can fantasy be my saving grace? I think it just might.

Reign of Shadows was laden with a lingo that gave me strange feelings of joy. I don't know what is about books where the characters have that Outlander, Reign, princely, kingly language that I just adore.

Fantasy books also tend to be lush with the most opulent settings. It's either decidedly bleak but written so descriptively that it sucks you in--or beautiful with lush lands, and high towers that make you want to crawl inside of the story. Writers tend to dig a little deeper in that area and I love it.

There's always something in the way that the scenery is written that I really love. Reign of Shadows had a lot of trees and darkness but I felt it like a shadow over me. The author did a good job of helping me to imagine the world in which the characters lived without overwhelming me.

And then there's the romance. The romance is typically forbidden and never easy. There's a lot of resistance, quite a bit of humor--and all of the feels. This love wasn't heavy in the feels department but the moments I did get hit me right where it mattered.

I started writing this review when I got to about 90% of this novel and now that I'm done...

HOLY CLIFFHANGER, BATMAN!

That ending got me like:


Sophie Jordan, you are an evil sneaky woman and I don't appreciate you making me feel like this. I do and I don't. I don't know what I am. And it's all your fault.

*Deep breath*

Now that I've got that out. I have to say I really enjoyed this one. It wasn't as action-packed as some people might like their fantasy--but it had that slow, you gotta wait for the next series buildup. And I don't even want to think about how far off that's gonna be. 

Positives: Lush story telling, unique characters I rooted for. And a romance I'm anticipating. 

Negatives: Not a lot of action. That's all.

QUOTES I LOVED
"That mouth was my hell. I'd almost kissed it. Her."

"He tugged my hand down." "You don't need to hide from me. Especially not your lips how will I kiss them?"

"What does it look like? "His lips were on mine then, grazing the sensitive flesh while he rasped," "For everyday of my life, I will know. And I will mourn you."


10 comments:

  1. Yay!! I'm so glad to see you liked this one, Jazmen. I love how you described the romance. It truly was one of those books that slowly built up to the feels and then bam! And omg yes, that evil ending!!
    I'm happy you're having such great luck with fantasy!
    Wonderful review! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm happy too!/ That ending though...*heavy sigh* Thanks!

      Delete
  2. Great review! I'm excited to read this one. I'm glad you enjoy fantasy, it's my favorite Genre.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Glad this brought out so many emotions, I really do love it when books can do that.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm so glad you liked this one! I used to think I didn't like fantasy, then one day I realized I loved it haha. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. I also have slowly been changing my mind about Fantasy, and don't appreciate cliff hangers in a good way too. Awesome Review! I've been on the fence about reading this one soon.
    Tori @InToriLex

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh I am glad you enjoyed this!! I am not super into fantasy either but sometimes they totally do the trick. Great review!

    ReplyDelete
  7. From one non-fantasy reader to another, I'm glad this one might just be our cup of tea. :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Yay! I am glad you've found a genre which is quickly shaping up to be your saving grace of late. I have been seeing this book around but haven't been sure about it for quite a while. But it sounds like this one is actually pretty good! I especially am big on world building so I like that this one does it so well.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I'm really not a fantasy reader. It's something I very rarely pick up because I have trouble connecting to it but there have been rare exceptions (A Court of Thorns and Roses). This one has been so hyped but even so I'd yet to see a review by someone I knew and trusted. I'm *so* glad to see this get 4 stars from you! Reading your review just made me love the sound of it and get excited for it. And those quotes you shared... that did it. I'm sold. :) Great review, Jazmen!

    ReplyDelete